| |
Salvia sclarea Clary (1 Page of 5) The Salvia sclarea plant species is found in Southern Europe to Syria. It is a member of the Labiatae family. Common gardeners may know the plant as Clary. Cultivation | Propagation | General Uses Medicinal | Edible Uses Latin Name: Salvia sclarea Common Name: Clary Family: Labiatae Author: L. Known Hazards: None known Mature Height: 1 Mature Width: 0.6 Habitat: Rocky igneous slopes, mixed deciduous and coniferous woodland, shale banks and roadsides to 2000 metres in Turkey[93].
General Uses: An essential oil is obtained from the flowering stems. Called 'Muscatel oil', it has an ambergris aroma and is used in soaps, cosmetics, as a fixative in perfumery etc[1, 46, 74, 171, 238].
A drying oil is odtained from the seed, it is used in varnishes, paints etc[74].
For further Salvia sclarea gardening information click on one of the blue links below Cultivation | Propagation | General Uses Medicinal | Edible Uses
The information above has been supplied solely via the hard work and dedication of the team at 'Plants for a Future'. View their bibliography

| |