Returns to the GardenBed.com Gardening & Plants Homepage
  Gardenbed.com Gardening XML sitemap
Gardenbed web design spacer  
Gardening web design spacer
Species web design spacer
Gardening web design spacer
Gardening web design spacer
Species web design spacer
Plant web design spacer
 

Hippophae rhamnoides
Sea buckthorn
Deciduous shrub
(1 Page of 5)

 
The Hippophae rhamnoides plant species is found in Britain. It is a member of the Elaeagnaceae family. Common gardeners may know the plant as Sea buckthorn.

Cultivation | Propagation | General Uses
Medicinal | Edible Uses
 
Latin Name:  Hippophae rhamnoides
Common Name:  Sea buckthorn
Family:  Elaeagnaceae
Author:  L.
 
Known Hazards:  Some reports suggest that the fruit is poisonous[13, 100], whilst it may be very acid it is most definitely not poisonous[65].
 
Mature Height:  6   Mature Width:  2.5
 
Habitat:  Usually found near the coast, often forming thickets on fixed dunes and sea cliffs[9, 17, 244].



Medicinal Information:  The twigs and leaves contain 4 - 5% tannin[240]. They are astringent and vermifuge[7, 100]. The tender branches and leaves contain bioactive substances which are used to produce an oil that is quite distinct from the oil produced from the fruit. Yields of around 3% of oil are obtained[240]. This oil is used as an ointment for treating burns[214]. A high-quality medicinal oil is made from the fruit and used in the treatment of cardiac disorders, it is also said to be particularly effective when applied to the skin to heal burns, eczema and radiation injury, and is taken internally in the treatment of stomach and intestinal diseases[214]. The fruit is astringent and used as a tonic[9, 254]. The freshly-pressed juce is used in the treatment of colds, febrile conditions, exhaustion etc[9]. The fruit is a very rich source of vitamins and minerals, especially in vitamins A, C and E, flavanoids and other bioactive compounds. It is also a fairly good source of essentail fatty acids, which is fairly unusual for a fruit. It is being investigated as a food that is capable of reducing the incidence of cancer and also as a means of halting or reversing the growth of cancers[214]. The juice is also a component of many vitamin-rich medicaments and cosmetic preparations such as face-creams and toothpastes[9]. A decoction of the fruit has been used as a wash to treat skin irritation and eruptions[254].

For further Hippophae rhamnoides gardening information
click on one of the blue links below

 
Cultivation | Propagation | General Uses
Medicinal | Edible Uses
 

The information above has been supplied solely via the hard work and dedication of the team at 'Plants for a Future'.
View their bibliography
Useful Edible Plants Future

 


Gardenbed web design spacer
GardenBed.com © Copyright 2008 Calvin Wills of Khor Wills & Associates Pty Ltd (ABN: 59 128 091 869).  All Rights Reserved