| |
Calendula officinalis Pot marigold (1 Page of 5) The Calendula officinalis plant species is found in S. Europe. A garden escape in Britain[17]. It is a member of the Compositae family. Common gardeners may know the plant as Pot marigold. Cultivation | Propagation | General Uses Medicinal | Edible Uses Latin Name: Calendula officinalis Common Name: Pot marigold Family: Compositae Author: L. Known Hazards: None known Mature Height: 0.6 Mature Width: 0.5 Habitat: The original habitat is obscure but it is found as a garden escape on waste, cultivated and arable land and along roadsides[200].
General Uses: The growing plant acts as an insect deterrent[14], it reduces the soil eelworm population[24].
The flowers are used cosmetically. They can be used in skin lotions and when added to hair shampoos will lighten the hair colour[244].
The flowers are an alternative ingredient of 'Quick Return' compost activator[32]. This is a dried and powdered mixture of several herbs that can be added to a compost heap in order to speed up bacterial activity and thus shorten the time needed to make the compost[K].
A yellow dye is obtained from the boiled flowers[2, 4, 46].
An essential oil is obtained from the plant[7]. It is used rather sparingly, in view of the difficulty in obtaining it, in perfumes that have a rather sharp tang[7].
The flowers close when wet weather is likely to occur and they can therefore be used as a rough means of weather forecasting[7].
For further Calendula officinalis gardening information click on one of the blue links below Cultivation | Propagation | General Uses Medicinal | Edible Uses
The information above has been supplied solely via the hard work and dedication of the team at 'Plants for a Future'. View their bibliography

| |